Evening Programming

  See the Official Showcase Artists page for a downloadable Excel schedule of Official Showcase artists with bios

  Download all performances in Excel (private & official, updated Feb. 9)

Schedule updated February 9, 2017

Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2017

Benton's 20th Floor

SPONSORED BY MIDDLE OF THE MAP FEST

8:15pmBetse & Clarke
9:00pmCalvin Arsenia
9:45pmVictor & Penny
10:30pmThe Matchsellers

Century C

8:30pmSONiA disappear fear
9:15pmEllis Paul
10:00pmThe Changing Room
10:45pmThe Railsplitters

Pershing South

8:15pmHeather Mae
9:00pmLisas
9:45pmFrances Luke Accord
10:30pmTony Furtado

Roanoke

8:30pmBrooke Annibale
9:15pmBeth Bombara
10:00pmBen Bedford
10:45pmDavid Berkeley

Shawnee Mission

8:30pmThe Resonant Rogues
9:15pmBob Woodruff
10:00pmAnnie Oakley
10:45pmSkye Wallace

Washington Park Pl II&III

8:30pmTwisted Pine
9:15pmRomantica
10:00pmTerra Lightfoot
10:45pmNancy and Beth

Pershing East/West

SPONSORED BY BLOODSHOT RECORDS

8:15pmAl Scorch
9:00pmCory Branan
9:45pmRobbie Fulks
10:30pmDylan Menzie

Liberty

8:15pmSilver City Bound
9:00pmTrack Dogs
9:45pmJeremy Kittel Trio
10:30pmThe Novel Ideas

Brookside

8:15pmMean Mary
9:00pmJeff Crosby
9:45pmHandmade Moments
10:30pmJoe Purdy

Thursday, Feb. 16, 2017

Benton's 20th Floor

BLUES STAGE

SPONSORED BY TORONTO BLUES SOCIETY & THE BLUES FOUNDATION

6:15pmSuzie Vinnick
7:00pmDione Taylor & The Backsliderz
7:45pmMarquise Knox
8:30pmRita Chiarelli
9:15pmRay Bonneville
10:00pmHarpdog Brown & The Travelin' Blues Show

Century C

SPONSORED BY CD BABY & GIGSALAD

6:30pmElle Márjá Eira
7:15pmKortchmar, Postell & Navarro
8:00pmSusan Werner
8:45pmMasters of Hawaiian Music
9:30pmGaby Moreno
10:15pmHermitage Green

Pershing South

TRADITIONAL STAGE

6:15pmHaley and Dylan Richardson
7:00pmFru Skagerrak
7:45pmMari Black Celtic Band
8:30pmBelle Plaine
9:15pmGjermund Larsen Trio
10:00pmPaul McKenna

Roanoke

6:30pmJanice Jo Lee
7:15pmTiz McNamara
8:00pmTomato Tomato
8:45pmLuke Jackson
9:30pmKalyn Fay
10:15pmJohn Craigie

Pershing East/West

SPONSORED BY TEXAS MUSIC OFFICE & THE KESSLER

6:15pmCarrie Elkin
7:00pmDarden Smith
7:45pmTish Hinojosa
8:30pmMatt the Electrician
9:15pmEliza Gilkyson
10:00pmHigh Plains Jamboree

Shawnee Mission

SPONSORED BY INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS MUSIC ASSOCIATION

6:30pmThe Surly Gentlemen
7:15pmFront Country
8:00pm10 String Symphony
8:45pmTrout Steak Revival
9:30pmThe Steel Wheels
10:15pmThe Lonely Heartstring Band

Liberty

SPONSORED BY SOUNDS AUSTRALIA PRESENTS SOUND GALLERY

6:15pmThe Bean Project
7:00pmLiz Stringer
7:45pmLiam Gerner
8:30pmAll Our Exes Live In Texas
9:15pmLloyd Spiegel
10:00pmRowena Wise

Washington Park Pl II & III

6:30pmNewberry & Verch
7:15pmBlair Dunlop
8:00pmHey, Wow
8:45pmNell Robinson & Jim Nunally Band
9:30pmOh Susanna
10:15pmiskwé

Brookside

6:15pmThe Brother Brothers
7:00pmFreddy & Francine
7:45pmAmilia K Spicer
8:30pmThe Jellyman's Daughter
9:15pmTom Freund
10:00pmBill and the Belles

Friday, Feb. 17, 2017

Benton's 20th Floor

SPONSORED BY YEP ROC & MERLEFEST

6:15pmSi Kahn
7:00pmTift Merritt
7:45pmJonathan Byrd and the Pickup Cowboy
8:30pmRobyn Hitchcock
9:15pmSara Watkins
10:00pmThe Barefoot Movement

Century C

6:30pmAuthentic Light Orchestra
7:15pmPeter Bradley Adams
8:00pmCaitlin Canty
8:45pmOSOG
9:30pmRoss|Wahlsteen|Graham
10:15pmJohn Fullbright

Pershing South

INDIGENOUS STAGE

6:15pmLeanne Goose
7:00pmLeonard Sumner
7:45pmEmily Wurramara
8:30pmBill Miller
9:15pmQuantum Tangle
10:00pmAmado Espinoza Trio

Roanoke

6:30pmGeorge Wurzbach
7:15pmRobby Hecht
8:00pmLuke Daniels
8:45pmDave McGraw & Mandy Fer
9:30pmPlainsong
10:15pmSean McConnell

Pershing East/West

SPONSORED BY CANADIAN MUSIC. EAST COAST STYLE.

6:15pmAdyn Townes
7:00pmMeaghan Blanchard
7:45pmErin Costelo
8:30pmBen Caplan
9:15pmTen Strings And A Goat Skin
10:00pmHeather Rankin

Shawnee Mission

SPONSORED BY BILL WENCE PROMOTIONS

6:30pmLyal Strickland
7:15pmMel Parsons
8:00pmLindsay Lou & the Flatbellys
8:45pmMissy Raines & The New Hip
9:30pmBruce Sudano
10:15pmPhoebe Hunt & The Gatherers
10:45pmRoy Williams & The Human Hands

Liberty

SPONSORED BY FOLQUÉBEC

6:15pmSaltarello
7:00pmSussex
7:45pmÉlage Diouf
8:30pmNEeMA
9:15pmCécile Doo-Kingué
10:00pmMélisande [électrotrad]

Washington Park Pl II & III

SPONSORED BY KANSAS PUBLIC RADIO

6:30pmKorby Lenker
7:15pmJeff Black
8:00pmJohn McCutcheon
8:45pmMolsky's Mountain Drifters
9:30pmLaura Cortese & The Dance Cards
10:15pmRadio Free Honduras

Brookside

ALT-FOLK STAGE

6:15pmFlagship Romance
7:00pmAnnika Bennett
7:45pmAindrias de Staic
8:30pmModdi
9:15pmlal
10:00pmTaarka

Saturday, Feb. 18, 2017

Benton's 20th Floor

SPONSORED BY CANADIAN INDEPENDENT MUSIC ASSOSCIATION

6:15pmAHI
7:00pmMaria Dunn
7:45pmDigging Roots
8:30pmJP Hoe
9:15pmAlysha Brilla
10:00pmLemon Bucket Orkestra

Century C

CELTIC STAGE

6:30pmBaile an Salsa
7:15pmVishtèn
8:00pmThe Once
8:45pmSocks in the Frying Pan
9:30pmSam Kelly
10:15pmPORTS

Pershing South

SPONSORED BY WOODY GUTHRIE CENTER

6:15pmDavid Olney
7:00pmTrout Fishing in America
7:45pmVance Gilbert
8:30pmMadison Violet
9:15pmJimmy LaFave
10:00pmWink Burcham

Roanoke

6:30pmSamantha Whates
7:15pmFraser Anderson
8:00pmKirsty McGee
8:45pmSon of Town Hall
9:30pmKelly Oliver
10:15pmGwyneth Herbert

Pershing East/West

SPONSORED BY GREEN ROOM MUSIC SOURCE

6:15pmMichael Fracasso
7:00pmGaelynn Lea
7:45pmBella Hardy
8:30pmRod Picott
9:15pmJess Klein
10:00pmTim Easton

Shawnee Mission

6:30pmBarbara Dane
7:15pmAriana Gillis
8:00pmGiri & Uma Peters
8:45pmDave Gunning
9:30pmGordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
10:15pmCarsie Blanton

Liberty

SPONSORED BY THE INTERNATIONAL AMERICANA MUSIC SHOW

6:15pmDoolin'
7:00pmMatt Haeck
7:45pmWilliam Prince
8:30pmHarrow Fair
9:15pmJames Hill & Anne Janelle
10:00pmAna Egge & The Sentimentals

Washington Park Pl II & III

GLOBAL ROOTS STAGE

6:30pmLas Cafeteras
7:15pmRamy Essam
8:00pmSondorgo
8:45pmKobo Town
9:30pmLa Banda Morisca
10:15pmCurly Strings

Brookside

6:15pmSousou & Maher Cissoko
7:00pmCoco Love Alcorn
7:45pmAlex Wong
8:30pmSam Baker
9:15pmThe Currys
10:00pmAnthony da Costa

Mission Statement

The mission of Folk Alliance International is to nurture, engage, and empower the international folk music community - traditional and contemporary, amateur and professional - through education, advocacy and performance.

Additional Conference Events

2017 FAI Conference

DATE: February 15-19, 2017

LOCATION: Westin Crown Center Hotel, Kansas City, MO, USA

KEY DATES: 

Contact

816.221.3655